NIS - National Investigation Services.ca    
Actionable Results For Informed Decisions

OUR NEWSLETTER !
Subscribe to our FREE Newsletter & Legal Education Materials.
more ...

Email Address:


CONTACT:
Telephone: 604-331-8255
Toll Free: 800-441-2046
Click Here to Email Us

Privacy Statement

PIPEDA

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (2000, c.5) Canadian Consolidated Statutes and Regulations

In recent years, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) came into force in Canada. PIPEDA is based on balancing an individual's right to the privacy of personal information with the need of organizations to collect, use, or disclose personal information for legitimate business purposes. PIPEDA, unlike the federal Privacy Act, applies to the Canadian private sector. PIPEDA is a consent-based Act, meaning that you must have consent to collect, use or disclose information. The federal Privacy Act is authority-based, meaning that you must ensure that you have the legal authority to collect, use, or disclose information.

Section 7 of PIPEDA contains several subsections dealing with an organization's authority to collect, use, or disclose information without consent of the individual. One such instance is that in which the information is handled by an "investigative body". NIS Ltd. is licensed under the laws of British Columbia, is compliant with the Canadian Standards Association CSA-Q830-96 Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information , and is a member in good standing with the Private Investigators Association of British Columbia. NIS Ltd. is an "investigative body" as defined by PIPEDA.

Privacy is of paramount importance to National Investigation Services Ltd. All NIS Ltd. staff have a clear understanding of the needs for the protection of personal data. NIS Ltd. takes extraordinary steps to safeguard such information in compliance with all statutes and with our model code for the protection of personal information. The following statement outlines the policies of NIS Ltd. in regards to its website operations and the handling of confidential data.


Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Information

National Investigation Services Ltd. complies with privacy acts and regulations on a jurisdictional-specific basis. Such acts include, but are not limited to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), federal Privacy Act, various provincial Privacy Acts, provincial Consumer Reporting Acts, and the principles set forth in the Canadian Standards Association, CAN/CSA-Q830-96 Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Accountability. Robert Loncaric, Director of Technology and Evidence Management at NIS Ltd., is the company's designated Privacy Officer. NIS Ltd. is responsible for personal information under its control. Mr. Berkin is accountable for the corporations compliance with the remaining principles:

Identifying Purposes. NIS Ltd. only collects information for the purposes for which it was obtained. No personal information will be obtained unless the purpose for obtaining such is clear.

Consent. NIS Ltd. obtains the knowledge and consent of the individual, when required, for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

Limiting Collection. NIS Ltd. will collect information only by fair and lawful means. The collection of personal information shall be limited to the purpose(s) identified.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual, except in accordance with exceptions as specified in PIPEDA. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy. Personal information that is collected, used, and disclosed will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be utilized.

Safeguards. NIS Ltd. will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness. NIS Ltd. shall make readily available to individuals, upon written request, specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access. Upon request, individuals have the right to be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of any personal information NIS Ltd. may have in its possession pertaining to such individual, subject to certain exceptions as specified in PIPEDA. Individuals may also have the right to have access to any information in the possession of NIS Ltd., subject to certain exceptions as specified in PIPEDA. Individuals may verify completeness and accuracy of any such information and request that it be amended if appropriate.

Challenging Compliance. Individuals my contact NIS Ltd. with any questions, complaints, or concerns regarding our privacy policies and procedures. NIS Ltd. welcomes contact in these regards via e-mail at privacy@investigationservices.ca You may also contact our privacy officer in writing:

Mr. Robert Loncaric
Director of Technology & Evidence Management
National Investigation Services Ltd.
#575 - 1755 Robson Street
Vancouver, British Columbia
Canada V6G 3B7


NIS LTD. WEBSITE

In order to maintain privacy when visiting our website, NIS Ltd. has implemented the following measures:

•  NIS Ltd. does not track or collect information regarding your visit.

•  Access to our Secured CaseWatch™ site requires Username/Password AND your Personal Certificate. Personal Certificates are issued by an employee of NIS Ltd. at our location and ensures only those authorized have the appropriate access.

•  All transactions while accessing the CaseWatch™ site will be encrypted utilizing an industry standard 128-bit encryption key. This ensures all data transmitted between your computer and our secure server is scrambled while in transit.

•  All 'aged' client information stored in CaseWatch™ will be removed on a periodic basis, or as requested by our Clients.

NIS Ltd. uses tracking software to monitor the usage of our website, however this is done for internal use only and the information collected is not sold or in any way distributed outside of NIS Ltd. This monitoring helps us determine the effectiveness of the site and helps with future design and programming changes. No personal information about the user or their computer is acquired during this tracking.

NIS Ltd. requires that users of the CaseWatch™ website comply with the following policies to maintain your privacy while utilizing the site:

•  Passwords should be changed every thirty days.

•  Notify NIS Ltd. promptly of any individual who is no longer authorized to access CaseWatch™.

•  Notify NIS Ltd. immediately if you suspect your username/password has been breached.


TRADEMARKS

Certain trademarks, trade names, images, logos, design, graphics, and pictures on this website are proprietary to National Investigation Services Ltd. No material from this website may be copied, reproduced, republished, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way. The user may print, in hard copy, portions of the website only in connection with placing or having placed an order with National Investigation Services Ltd. The use of any such material for any other reason, on any other website, or the modification, distribution, or republication of this material without prior written permission of National Investigation Services Ltd. is strictly prohibited. Except as may be expressly provided, nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any license, software, or right under copyright or other intellectual property rights. National Investigation Services Ltd. owns and operates this website.

 


LEGAL JURISDICTION

National Investigation Services Ltd. controls this website from its offices located within the Province of British Columbia, Canada. This website can be accessed from all provinces and territories of Canada, as well as from other countries around the world. As each of these jurisdictions have laws that may differ from those of the Province of British Columbia, by accessing this website, the user agrees that all matters relating to access to, or use of, the website, shall be governed by the laws of the Province of British Columbia and federal laws of Canada applicable therein. The user also agrees and hereby submits to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the courts of the Province of British Columbia and acknowledges that the user does so voluntarily and is responsible for complying with local laws.

Personal information on any identifiable individual is confidential and may be used only with the permission of that identifiable individual, as dictated by Canada's Federal Privacy Act, Provincial Privacy Acts, or the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as appropriate.